Privacy Statement

At Nationwide, protecting your privacy is crucial. Our privacy statement explains how we collect, use, share and protect your information. It's for Nationwide customers and visitors of nrsforu.com. We promise to treat your personal information responsibly and provide you with choices about how we use and share it. If we change our privacy policy, we'll post the changes right here. So, just how do we protect your privacy? In a nutshell, we promise to treat your personal information responsibly. It's as simple as that. Here's how.

NRW-1108AO.7
Expand All

Collecting, using and sharing visitor information

Many of our online activities don't require visitors to our website to register for an account or give us any personal information. For example, visitors can use our financial planning guides without giving us any personal information, like a name or address. Nationwide and our business partners are still interested, however, in who visits our site and how they use it. We use cookies so we can improve your online experience. Cookies also track visitors' IP addresses, domain names and browser information. They don't collect a visitor's personal information, but they help us to:

  • Analyze how visitors use our website or mobile app
  • Develop new services to improve our website or mobile app
  • Analyze our marketing campaigns
  • Know how many visitors have seen or clicked on ads
NRW-1108AO

Cookies

When you visit this site, we send a cookie to your computer's hard drive. Cookies are small files recorded by your Internet browser that retain information about your website visits. We use web browsing or session cookies to help us identify your browser, to remember your Web preferences and to recognize you when you move from page to page within our site. This type of cookie, and similar files, that we place on your computer do not contain any personal information unless it is encrypted.

Nationwide uses cookies in different ways:

Web browsing or session cookies. We may place these types of cookies on your hard drive to help with Web navigation. Session cookies also help to personalize your experience while visiting our site, to gather data about the usage of our site and to track response to an advertisement. We erase Web browsing cookies when you close your browser. They do not contain or capture customer-specific data.

Marketing cookies. Nationwide uses marketing cookies from our marketing partners to serve ads across the web. You can view, edit and manage your ad preferences associated with this cookie, or opt out entirely, by accessing the Network Advertising Initiative.

NRW-1108AO

Site survey

Visitors can choose to use site surveys and other tools to tell us what they think about our site. We collect and use the comments that visitors provide to improve your experience on our site.

NRW-1108AO

Business partners

Nationwide has business partners who help develop or service our websites. They may track and keep visitor information.

NRW-1108AO

Collecting, using and sharing visitor information

We require you to share your personal information with us for some of our online activities. These activities include accessing your policies online, applying for products or services and asking us questions. Personal information is any information that identifies you and describes your relationship with Nationwide. Some examples of the information that Nationwide may collect include:

  • Name, address, phone number and Social Security number
  • Assets and income
  • Account and policy information
  • Driver's license number
  • Financial information
  • Consumer report information
  • Information from applications and transactions
  • Any information you give Nationwide
  • Public information
  • Family member and beneficiary information

If you apply for a product or service, we may collect information from your consumer reports. We may also need to collect your medical information. But we won't use or share your medical information for marketing, unless you give us your permission.

You may choose to correspond with Nationwide via email. Please be careful about the information you send to us in email. As with any public Web tool, email may not be secure so please do not include sensitive information.

We collect your personal information when you:

  • Create and use your online account
  • Ask a question
  • Use tools and calculators
  • Apply for products or services
  • Complete a form
  • Conduct transactions
  • Apply for a job
  • Send email to us
  • Subscribe to receive email from us
NRW-1108AO

Sharing your personal information for servicing

We don't sell your information. When you buy a product, we may share your personal information with other Nationwide companies or one of our business partners to service your product. We also share your personal information with your agent or producer. They use your personal information to manage your policy or account. We also share your information for everyday business purposes. Some examples include mailing your statements or processing transactions that you request. You cannot opt out of these.

NRW-1108AO

Sharing your personal information for marketing

We don't sell your information for marketing purposes. We have chosen not to share your personal information with anyone except to service your product. So there's no reason for you to opt out. If we change our policy, we'll tell you and give you the opportunity to opt out before we share your information.

NRW-1108AO

Confidentiality and security

We use physical and technical safeguards to protect your personal information. We limit access to your personal information to those who need it to do their jobs. The law requires our business partners to use your personal information only for our purposes. They may not share it or use it in any other way. We comply with all data security laws.

NRW-1108AO

Web links

Other companies or organizations may have links to their websites on our Web pages. We are not responsible for how they collect, use, disclose or secure the information that you provide to them. Please read their privacy policies so you can learn how their website uses your information.

NRW-1108AO

Questions

If you are a Nationwide customer, you can ask us for a copy of your personal information. Please call us toll free at 1-877-677-3678 to access your personal information or for questions about our privacy policy. We have a process that will allow you to review your personal information and for your protection, we will verify your identity first. We can only give access to information that we control. We don't charge a fee for giving you a copy of your information now, but we may charge a small fee in the future.

We can't update information that other companies provide to us. So, you'll need to contact the other company to correct your information. For example, if you want to update the information in your credit report, you'll have to contact the credit-reporting agency.

NRW-1108AO

California Residents - Privacy Rights

California Consumer Privacy Act Rights

  1. What is the California Consumer Privacy Act?
    California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) is an act that was passed by the California legislature in 2018. It took effect on January 1, 2020. It provides individuals with privacy rights that are similar to existing rights under the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA). However, the rights under CCPA apply to all California residents, unlike GLBA rights, which apply to customers (and in some cases consumers) of financial institutions.

  2. What is the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act?
    The Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (or GLBA) is a federal act that created various federal privacy and security requirements for financial institutions in 1999. For example, you have the right to opt out of affiliate sharing as a result of this act. GLBA also allows for State Insurance Commissioners to pass similar regulations. Therefore, where the products and services you purchase from us are regulated at the state level, you may have similar privacy rights under state law.

  3. What is the relationship between California Consumer Privacy Act and Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act?
    The CCPA includes an exception for personal information that is collected, processed, or disclosed pursuant to GLBA. This is because, as a consumer of our GLBA products or services, you already have many of the rights under the CCPA. Therefore, when Nationwide collects, processes, or discloses your personal information pursuant to our financial products and services, we provide you with your rights under GLBA, because CCPA would not apply. Where GLBA does not apply, we provide you with your rights under CCPA. Substantively, your rights under GLBA and CCPA are similar and you have the opportunity to exercise them whenever you wish.

  4. What are my rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act?
    You have the rights of access, deletion, notice, opt out, and non-discrimination.

  5. Where can I exercise my rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act?
    You have the right to access your personal information. You may use this personal information access request form to request access to your personal information or call 1-844-541-4300. You have the right to request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you. You may use this personal information deletion request form to request the deletion of your personal information or call 1-844-541-4300. You must provide us with your personal information so that we may locate your information in our systems and distinguish it from the information of others—for example individuals who may have similar names or addresses to you. After you provide us with your personal information, you must also notarize then send back a document that is based on the information you have provided us. If we do not receive this document with the notary seal and signatures in 30 days, we will cancel your request and you may need to create another request.

  6. How do I opt out of Nationwide selling my personal information?
    You need not opt out of the selling of your personal information because Nationwide does not sell your personal information.

  7. Who can I contact regarding other questions for California Consumer Privacy Act and Nationwide?
    You may read more about the CCPA by visiting the California Attorney General’s website here. You may also contact Nationwide with any remaining privacy questions at OCA@nationwide.com

  8. Why must I obtain a notarized document?
    In order to preserve the privacy and the security of the information you are trying to access, we require proof that you are in fact who you say you are. We have determined that obtaining a notarized document that includes your name provides us reasonable assurances that you are who you say you are.

  9. When I access my information, why is my personal information displayed in the manner it is displayed in?
    In allowing you to access your information, we request information from various business units that may store your personal information. Some of this information may include some variation as a result of the manner in which it was provided to us or during the time it was provided to us For example, one product may have your work phone number and work address, another product may have your home phone number and home address or a product may have an old address associated to you. In order to provide you with a comprehensive report, we provide you with the information from your various business units as we obtain it and we do not run additional filters on this information.

  10. How do I correct my information?
    You may correct your information by calling us at 1-844-541-4300. However, depending on the product that your request relates to, you may need to contact your agent or broker dealer to correct it.

  11. Does Nationwide charge a fee to respond to requests for personal information?
    Generally, no. However, we may charge a reasonable fee for or refuse to act on requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive, including repetitive requests. If we refuse to act on a request, we will notify you of the reason.

  12. How long will it take to access my personal information?
    It may take up to 90 days to provide you with the information. However, if you have not provided us with the notarized document, we may be unable to verify that you are in fact the person who has made the request.

  13. Why didn’t I get any information?
    It may be that we were unable to find you in our systems with the information you provided to us. If you make a subsequent request and provide additional information about yourself, we may be able to find out more information about you in our systems. It is also possible that any information you may have provided us has since been deleted as a part of our records retention policies.

  14. Why did I get so little data?
    If the information you provided was not adequate to match you across all of our databases, then we provided you with the information that was available in our databases.

  15. What happens when I request that you delete my data?
    We delete your data subject to our legal obligations and related records retention policies.

  16. For what purposes do you use the information provided in my request?
    We use the information you provide us during the access or deletion requests to process your request.

  17. How long do you retain my information about my request?
    We retain this information in accordance with our legal obligations and records retention policies. We may retain the information about your request to track and fulfill your request. We collect, store, or process your information in compliance with our Privacy Policy.

  18. How long do you retain my information?
    We retain your information in accordance with our legal obligations and records retention policies. For example, we may have a legal obligation to retain information relating to your agreements with us or claims relating to your products or services. We delete your data once the legal obligation expires or after the period of time specified in our records retention policies.
NRW-1108AO

Nationwide Companies

Nationwide is one of the largest insurance and financial services companies in the world, focusing on domestic property and casualty insurance, life insurance, retirement savings, asset management and strategic investments. For a list of Nationwide subsidiaries and affiliates, please visit nationwide.com/about-us/affiliated-companies.jsp or call us at 1-866-280-1809.

NRW-1108AO

The Nationwide Family of Companies includes:

  • Nationwide Life Insurance Company
  • Nationwide Life and Annuity Insurance Company
  • Nationwide Retirement Solutions, Inc.
  • Nationwide Retirement Solutions Insurance Agency, Inc.
  • Pension Associates, Inc.
  • Nationwide Financial Institution Distributors Agency, Inc.
  • Nationwide Retirement Solutions, Inc. of Arizona
  • Nationwide Retirement Solutions, Inc. of Ohio
  • Nationwide Retirement Solutions, Inc. of Texas
  • Nationwide Investment Services Corporation
  • Nationwide Securities, LLC
  • Nationwide Investment Advisors, LLC
  • NFS Distributors, Inc.
  • Nationwide Trust Company, FSB
NRW-1108AO

This privacy statement was updated on November 8, 2019

NRW-1108AO.7
Modal Dialog Start Close

You are going to a page that is not part of this website

We make no endorsement of its content or guarantee of its accuracy. If the Continue button does not work, the page may have been moved or removed.

Please consider logging out of your account before you proceed.

NRW-2913AO.1
Modal Dialog End